JumpStart into Primary School Dance Privacy Policy

May 2018

JumpStart Dance is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we hold, whether you are a dance artist, audience member, website visitor, teacher or participant.

JumpStart Dance is a provider of dance services to Primary Schools, FE and HE institutions, School Sports Partnerships and Sports Coaching Businesses.  We also run workshops for primary-aged children and families.

The purpose of this policy is to provide a clear explanation about how JumpStart Dance collect, hold, process and store your information. It outlines the measures we have in place to keep it safe and secure.

For the purpose of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation, 2018) the Data Controller is Louise Jaggard, trading as JumpStart into Primary School Dance.  The Data Controller is responsible for personal data you may give us and all information on the JumpStart Dance website.

To contact us you can call 07738042089 or email louise@primaryschooldance.co.uk

1.Personal Information

JumpStart Dance collects, holds and processes personal data from our dance artists, collaborators, applicants, workshop participants, teachers, customers and audience members.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We do hold some sensitive information when there is a clear reason for doing so, for example if you participate in our workshops, we may need to know about your health.  We only retain this information for as long as required whilst participants are active members of our services.  (An active member is someone who has used our services in the last 6 months).

2.Collecting Personal Data

We may collect personal information about you when you ask about our activities, register and participate in workshops or events, volunteer for us, buy our Dance Class in a Box resources, sign up for our newsletter, contact us online, by phone or in writing or collaborate with us.

Most of the personal information we hold is provided directly from the person themselves, but some data could be provided by third parties such as fellow collaborators, referees, workshop leaders or a manager.  We will occasionally share personal data with other organisations where it is of legitimate interest, such as sharing attendee lists with a venue, or passing on names of participants in our Jump2it! Dance Festival to a marketing organisation responsible for creating the programme.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third party services may also collect information on our behalf such as Just Giving, Eventbrite (for administering events), Paypal for purchases made online or payments for workshops. These companies will also have their own privacy statements.

JumpStart Dance has social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.  Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for these sites, by connecting with us on any of these channels you might give us permission to access your information on those accounts or services.

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.How we use your information

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information about our online content you have agreed to receive (such as our Dance Class in a Box resources)
  • For marketing purposes where you have specifically consented to receive marketing communications from us (in the form of our newsletter)
  • To collaborate with other dance artists and organisations
  • To produce and facilitate the Jump2it! Dance Festival
  • For internal record keeping
  • To analyse and improve the activities and content offered
  • To contact your next of kin in the case of an emergency (particularly for children’s workshops)

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us louise@primaryschooldance.co.uk

4.Security Measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5.Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Once these purposes have been fulfilled, your personal data will be erased.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.Your Right to Access your Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.  We will require proof of identity before releasing any information.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

7.Your Right to Correct Your Personal Data and Your Right to Be Forgotten

You have the right to keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you believe that JumpStart Dance holds incorrect or out of date information about you, please contact us by emailing louise@primaryschooldance.co.uk and we will respond within 30 days.

You have the right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data held by JumpStart Dance to be erased, please contact us by emailing louise@primaryschooldance.co.uk  and we will respond within 30 days.

8.Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Controller by emailing louise@primaryschooldance.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

9. Privacy Policy Review

We will review this Privacy Policy on an annual basis, or whenever there are changes in law that require us to update our Policy.  This is to ensure that it is up to date and fit for purpose.  We will inform you about any significant changes to our policy by displaying the information in a prominent place on our website and/or by notifying you via the email address you have provided us with.